ASIAN AMERICAN VOTERS

11 million Asian Americans are eligible to vote at the 2020 General Election

100 %
Population Growth In the Past Decade

WHERE ARE THEY?

California is home to 3.6 million eligible Asian American voters, follow by New York (920,000), Texas (668,000), New Jersey (459,000) and Hawaii (384,000).

StateTotal eligible voter population 2018Asian eligible voter population 2018Asian share of eligible voters 2018Percentage point change from 2000 to 2018
California25,869,0003,596,00014%5
New York13,770,000920,0007%3
Texas18,510,000698,0004%2
New Jersey6,196,000459,0007%4
Hawaii1,018,000384,00038%-4
Illinois9,059,000380,0004%2
Washington5,359,000363,0007%3
Florida15,342,000345,0002%1
Virginia6,212,000318,0005%3
Massachusetts5,042,000240,0005%3
Pennsylvania9,786,000233,0002%1
Maryland4,326,000221,0005%3
Georgia7,487,000205,0003%2
Nevada2,071,000161,0008%4
Michigan7,549,000155,0002%1
Minnesota4,114,000142,0003%2
North Carolina7,632,000141,0002%1
Arizona5,042,000130,0003%1
Ohio8,871,000124,0001%1
Oregon3,108,000113,0004%2
Colorado4,147,00099,0002%1
Connecticut2,614,00084,0003%2
Wisconsin4,396,00081,0002%1
Indiana4,933,00065,0001%1
Missouri4,638,00064,0001%1
Tennessee5,070,00056,0001%1
Kansas2,100,00042,0002%1
Oklahoma2,854,00042,0001%1
South Carolina3,851,00042,0001%1
Utah2,085,00039,0002%1
Iowa2,326,00037,0002%1
Louisiana3,464,00037,0001%0
Alabama3,713,00032,0001%0
Kentucky3,371,00029,0001%1
Alaska535,00025,0005%2
Arkansas2,219,00021,0001%1
Rhode Island801,00020,0003%1
District of Columbia527,00019,0004%2
Nebraska1,381,00019,0001%1
Idaho1,254,00017,0001%1
New Hampshire1,071,00017,0002%1
New Mexico1,509,00017,0001%0
Delaware721,00016,0002%1
Mississippi2,240,00014,0001%0
Maine1,072,00011,0001%1
Vermont503,0007,0001%1
West Virginia1,433,0007,0001%0
Montana828,0004,0001%0
North Dakota569,0004,0001%0
South Dakota654,0004,0001%0
Wyoming435,0004,0001%0

Source: Pew Research Center, "The Changing Racial and Ethnical Composition of the U.S. Electorate"

DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS

Origin

Over 60% of Asian American Voters are foreign-born

Gender

Over half of Asian American Voters identify as female

Age

Asian American voters are the 2nd oldest voter group.

Education

50% Asian American voters have a bachelor’s degree or higher, the highest among all ethnic groups.

Income

The majority of Asian American voters have an annual household income of $100,000 or more.

Language

Every 1 in 3 Asian American voters may need non-English language assistance.

OPINIONS AND PREFERENCES

Party Identification

44% of Asian Americans identify as Democratic (vs 23% as Republican), while 31% still have no party identification. 

Trump Favorability

The majority of Asian American voters have an unfavorable opinion of Trump, except Vietnamese Americans.